Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lassetter, Charlotte Hannah (1836–1918)

News has been received by private cable of the death of Mrs. Lassetter, widow of the late Mr. Frederic Lassetter, of Redleaf, Double Bay, the founder of the firm of F. Lassetter and Company, Limited, and mother of General H. B. Lassetter, C.B., C.M.G.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lassetter, Charlotte Hannah (1836–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lassetter-charlotte-hannah-13607/text24356, accessed 24 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Iredale, Charlotte Hannah
Birth

15 March 1836
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

December 1918
London, Middlesex, England