Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mary Ann Larkin (1845–1911)

The death of one of Newtown's oldest and most respected residents in the person of Mrs. Mary Ann Larkin, took place on February 21. The deceased was born at Raymond Terrace, in which district she was married to Mr. William Joseph Larkin, by the Rev. Father Nealon. Twenty years ago, with her family, she came to reside in Sydney. She was a well-known member of the Sacred Heart Society, and it is only since the duration of her illness, some three months, that she had been missed from her accustomed place in the church. During her illness she was attended by the Rev. Father O'Sullivan, of Newtown. Her death can be truly described as a holy and happy one. Over fifty telegrams, letters, and many floral tributes were received from sympathetic friends. The funeral took place at Rookwood cemetery, the coffin being borne to the grave by the four sons of deceased. The funeral arrangements were carried out by Mr. W. N. Bull.— R.I.P.

Original publication

Citation details

'Larkin, Mary Ann (1845–1911)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/larkin-mary-ann-18214/text29801, accessed 3 October 2023.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2023

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rennix, Mary Ann
Birth

7 April, 1845
Raymond Terrace, New South Wales, Australia

Death

21 February, 1911 (aged 65)
Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.