Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hannah Agnes Carmody (1860–1915)

Profound regret was felt throughout the district when the news was learned that Mrs. D. J. [Hannah Agnes] Carmody, of Nelson's Plains, had passed away at her daughter's residence in Morpeth (Mrs. E. Connolly) where she had been removed some time ago to be close to medical aid. The deceased lady, who was 55 years of age, was a native of Hunter-street, Raymond Terrace, and was a daughter of the late Wm. Rennix. She was noted for her kindly and generous disposition, and will be sadly missed from her home and by a large circle of neighbours and friends. She leaves a husband and family of five boys and four girls, four of whom are married, and was the aunt of the late Sergeant Larkin, M.L.A., and Private Martin Larkin, who were killed in action at the Dardanelles. The remains were interred in the Roman Catholic cemetery on Wednesday last, the cortege being a very lengthy one. The Rev. Father O' Flynn officiated at the graveside. We extend our sympathy to the bereaved family in their bereavement.

Original publication

Citation details

'Carmody, Hannah Agnes (1860–1915)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/carmody-hannah-agnes-18212/text29795, accessed 18 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rennix, Hannah Agnes
Birth

10 June, 1860
Raymond Terrace, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 August, 1915 (aged 55)
Morpeth, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.