Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Large, Marguerite (1883–1929)

from Advertiser

The death is announced by cable from London of Mrs. Large, better known as Miss Marguerite King, the Australian pianist. She had been ill since Christmas. Mrs. Large was the widow or Commander Ryder Large, D.S.O., O.B.E., who was found shot on the liner City of Harvard, of which he was captain, at Calcutta. Mrs. Large was a daughter of Mr. Thomas King, who many years ago was one of the proprietors of The Advertiser. Her mother (Mr. King's second wife) was Miss Ella Kennedy, a lady who, like her daughter, was a well-known pianist.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Marguerite Large

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Large, Marguerite (1883–1929)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/large-marguerite-13602/text24343, accessed 29 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • King, Marguerite
Birth

1883
Glenelg, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Death

May 1929
London, Middlesex, England

Education
Occupation