Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

King, Ella (?–1935)

The Hon. Thomas King's widow, whose death in London is announced, will be remembered well in Adelaide many years ago as Miss Ella Kennedy, a talented pianist, and sister to the late Mr. J. A. Kennedy, formerly head master of Norwood public school. Mrs. John Drinkwater (Daisy Kennedy, the violinist) is a niece.

Mr. King was at one time one of the proprietors of The Advertiser. He was Commissioner for South Australia at the Colonial and Indian Exhibition in 1886, and died in London at the end of that year. He married twice, and his eldest daughter by the first marriage became the wife of Major Edward Stucley (attached in Adelaide to the staff of the 1st South Australian Regiment), who succeeded to a baronetcy. Lady Stucley died in 1922. Another daughter married Mr. Herbert Syme, of The Age, Melbourne.

Original publication

Citation details

'King, Ella (?–1935)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/king-ella-13601/text24342, accessed 26 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kennedy, Ella
Death

March 1935
London, Middlesex, England

Occupation