Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Kilpatrick, Fanny Louisa (1848–1927)

On the 27th of February Mrs. Fanny Louisa Kilpatrick, of Ballybally Farm, Beverley, died, in her 77th year. The deceased lady was a member of the Hancock family, whose forbears landed at Fremantle from London by the ship Warrior in 1830. During her childhood Mrs Kilpatrick accompanied her sister (Mrs. Emma Withnell) – Mother of the North-West — to Tien Tsin Harbor (afterwards Cossack) as a passenger by J. and W. Bateman’s schooner Sea Ripple in 1863. These hardy pioneers assisted the late John Withnell in the work of building the first house in those inhospitable latitudes where those who came afterwards always found a hearty welcome awaiting them.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Kilpatrick, Fanny Louisa (1848–1927)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/kilpatrick-fanny-louisa-18982/text30586, accessed 12 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hancock, Fanny Louisa
  • Fisher, Fanny Louisa
Birth

13 June 1848
Beverley, Western Australia, Australia

Death

27 February 1927
Beverley, Western Australia, Australia