Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hancock, Mary (1847–1884)

We regret to have to record the some what sudden decease of the wife of Mr. John F. Hancock, of Seabrook. The deceased who was the daughter of the late Mr. R. Strange, of the Beverley district, leaves a large family to mourn their loss, and much sympathy is evinced towards the bereaved husband, who is thus deprived of one, who was generally esteemed and respected by those who were acquainted with her, and by whom she was beloved as being a kind mother, and a generous and worthy member of society. Her remains were interred at Northam on Friday last, the solemn funeral rites being performed by the Rev. S. Brown, the pastor of the district. A large and influential majority of the settlers of Northam, paid her remains their last tribute of respect by joining in the solemn funeral cortege.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hancock, Mary (1847–1884)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hancock-mary-18965/text30577, accessed 5 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Strange, Mary
Birth

1847
Western Australia, Australia

Death

24 June 1884
Northam, Western Australia, Australia