Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Johnston, Hannah Eliza (1833–1873)

Johnston.—On the 9th October, at Ashburnham Place, Bedford, Hannah Eliza, wife of Colonel Patrick Johnston, late 32nd Light Infantry, and eldest daughter of James Lord, Esq., Hobartville, aged 39.

Original publication

Citation details

'Johnston, Hannah Eliza (1833–1873)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/johnston-hannah-eliza-22323/text32105, accessed 28 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lord, Hannah Eliza
Birth

21 June 1833
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

9 October 1873
Bedford, Bedfordshire, England

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence