Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Annie Albania Coke (1842–1912)

—COKE.On February 2, 1912, at her late residence, Cambridge Gardens, Notting Hill. London, Annie Albenia, wife of Major Coke, late 12th Regiment, and daughter of the late Hon. James Lord, MLC, Hobart Ville, Hobart, aged 73 years.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Coke, Annie Albania (1842–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/coke-annie-albania-22327/text32108, accessed 14 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lord, Annie Albania
Birth

16 July, 1842
York Plains, Tasmania, Australia

Death

2 February, 1912 (aged 69)
Notting Hill, London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.