Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Grace Virginia Aitken (1834–1917)

AITKEN.—On January 1, 1917, at Weeripong, 38 King-street East, Sandy Bay, Grace Virginia relict of the late Marcus Synnet B. Aitken, Glen Esk, and second daughter of the late Hon. James Lord, Hobartville, in her 81st year.

Original publication

Citation details

'Aitken, Grace Virginia (1834–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/aitken-grace-virginia-22324/text32106, accessed 28 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lord, Grace Virginia
Birth

27 December, 1834
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Death

1 January, 1917 (aged 82)
Sandy Bay, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.