Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Anne Higgins (1825–1917)

Anne Higgins, n.d.

Anne Higgins, n.d.

The death took place yesterday of Mrs. Anne Higgins, mother of Mr. Justice Higgins, at her residence, Killenna, Sorrett avenue, Malvern. The deceased lady, who was the widow of the Rev. John Higgins, and daughter of the late Henry Bournes, of Co. Mayo, Ireland, was in her 93rd year.

Original publication

Citation details

'Higgins, Anne (1825–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/higgins-anne-14213/text25226, accessed 26 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Anne Higgins, n.d.

Anne Higgins, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bournes, Anne
Birth

1825
Ireland

Death

7 October, 1917 (aged ~ 92)
Malvern, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship