Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Horace Charles Halloran (1868–1930)

Mr. Horace Charles Halloran, who died suddenly at his home at Willoughby yesterday, had been a member of the Public Service for 36 years, joining the electoral branch of the Chief Secretary's Department in 1894.

Mr. Halloran was the youngest son of the late Henry Halloran, C.M.G., and a grandson or the founder of the first Grammar School in Sydney. He had a nice talent for writing verse, and until recently was a frequent contributor to Sydney newspapers. His son, C. Ft. L. (Bob) Halloran, who was killed at the war was a member of "The Sun" literary staff.

Mr. Halloran for a number of years was secretary of the Royal Society for the Welfare of Mothers and Babies.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Halloran, Horace Charles (1868–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/halloran-horace-charles-25615/text33929, accessed 29 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pegasus
  • Pasquin
  • Red Taype
Birth

30 September, 1868
Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

24 February, 1930 (aged 61)
Willoughby, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Workplaces