Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Everall, Maria (1802–1870)

Our obituary to-day contains the notice of the death, at the ripe old age of sixty-eight years, of Mrs. Maria Everall, a Tasmanian colonist of sixty-one and a half-years' standing. Mrs. Everall, who was twice married, her previous name having been Mrs. Sharman, must have witnessed such changes in our social condition and progress as few who are still living amongst us are likely to see, and in her another witness of the past another link between us and the times that have gone – has passed to the grave. The remains of the deceased lady will be interred this afternoon.

Original publication

Citation details

'Everall, Maria (1802–1870)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/everall-maria-25357/text33760, accessed 1 August 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Goodwin, Maria
  • Sharman, Maria
Birth

18 February 1802
Norfolk Island, Australia

Death

29 April 1870
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation