Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Gow, Sarah Jane (1838–1914)

After a long illness, Mrs. Sarah Jane Gow, 65 years of age, died at Park Hill, Granville, on 12th inst. She was a native of St. Mary's. Her husband, who predeceased her, was an old Carlingford public school teacher. The funeral moved to St. Mary's, on 14th, the remains being interred in the Church of England cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gow, Sarah Jane (1838–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gow-sarah-jane-24381/text33126, accessed 4 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Simpson, Sarah Jane
Birth

17 August 1838
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

12 December 1914
Granville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Religious Influence