Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Gow, Harriet Jane (1830–1904)

from Cumberland Argus (Parramatta, Sydney)

Mrs. Harriet Jane Gow, mother of Miss Gow, at Goodlet and Smith's, who recently came from Windsor to live with her daughter, died on Sunday last, of influenza, after a short illness. Being at the advanced age of 73 years, Mrs. Gow's death was accelerated by that fact. The remains were conveyed to Windsor on Monday, when they were laid to rest in the local cemetery.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Harriet Jane Gow

Citation details

'Gow, Harriet Jane (1830–1904)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gow-harriet-jane-24937/text33486, accessed 27 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rochester, Harriet Jane
Birth

2 September 1830
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 June 1904
Granville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza