Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Glover, Annie (1860–1917)

Mrs Annie, relict of the late Cr Ralph Glover, of Pine Lodge, died at that place on 17th instant. The deceased lady was the oldest daughter of the late Mr Richard and Mrs Jane Culleton, at one time respected Kilmore residents, where she was born 57 years ago. Many old Kilmore residents will remember the family, who left here nearly half a century ago. Happily Mrs Culleton, notwithstanding her age, is still fairly vigorous, and lives with a daughter in Melbourne.

Original publication

Citation details

'Glover, Annie (1860–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/glover-annie-13696/text24474, accessed 26 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Culleton, Annie
Birth

1860
Kilmore, Victoria, Australia

Death

17 June 1917
Pine Lodge, Victoria, Australia