Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hibbs, Elizabeth (1844–1928)

The death occurred on Thursday last of one of our oldest residents, Mrs. Elizabeth Hibbs, at the fine old age of 84 years. She had been in failing health for some months. The funeral, which was well attended, took place at the Lower Mangrove Church of England cemetery on Saturday last, Mr. A. M. Howitt reading the prayers at the graveside. Formerly a Miss Thompson, she was born on the Lane Cove and came to the Hawkesbury, where she was married at an early age to the late Mt. George Hibbs. Of a family of nine, five predeceased her. We offer the bereaved family our deepest sympathy.

Original publication

  • Gosford Times and Wyong District Advocate (NSW), 12 January 1928, p 13 (view original)

Citation details

'Hibbs, Elizabeth (1844–1928)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hibbs-elizabeth-25478/text33828, accessed 22 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Thompson, Elizabeth
Birth

1844
Lane Cove, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 January 1928
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Religious Influence