Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

de Lauret, Sr Mary Clare (1862–1948)

The death occurred at All Hollows, Bathurst, yesterday of Sister Mary Clare de Lauret. O.P. She was the daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Geurry de Lauret, of Wynella, Goulburn.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'de Lauret, Sr Mary Clare (1862–1948)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/de-lauret-sr-mary-clare-18119/text29694, accessed 7 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • de Lauret, Clotilde
Birth

1862
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Death

7 September 1948
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education
Occupation
Key Organisations