Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Bellasis, Marie Sophie (1852–1919)

Mr. Austin de Lauret, received a cable message on Monday from England conveying the sad news of the death on Saturday of his sister, Mrs. Dalglish-Bellasis. The deceased lady, who was the eldest daughter of the late Mr. A. Guerry de Lauret and Mrs. de Lauret, late of "Wynella,"' Goulburn, had resided in the old country since about 1890, paying a couple of visits to Australia in the interim. She lost three sons and a son-in-law in the war. Her husband, three sons, and three daughters survive her. The sons are Messrs. A. A Dalglish; of Pomeroy, now in England, Captain Robert Dalglish, of H.M.S. Canada, and Kenneth Dalglish, also of the Royal Navy. The daughters are Mrs. Silvertop, widow of Commander Silvertop, who went down in H.M.S. Defence, Mrs Lyons, wife of an officer who was wounded at the front, and one daughter by the second marriage.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bellasis, Marie Sophie (1852–1919)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bellasis-marie-sophie-18093/text29674, accessed 18 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • de Lauret, Marie Sophie
  • Dalglish, Marie Sophie
Birth

6 October 1852
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 September 1919
Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence