Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Cudmore, Margaret (1844–1912)

Mrs. [Margaret] Cudmore, widow of Mr. J. F. Cudmore, died at her residence, Parkiga Hall, New Glenelg, on Sunday. Her husband, who for some years was one of the leading pastoralists in South Australia, besides being interested, in squatting pursuits in the other States,  died on August 17 last. Six sons and fiye, daughters are left.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cudmore, Margaret (1844–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cudmore-margaret-16434/text28391, accessed 7 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Budge, Margaret
Birth

1844
Fife, Scotland

Death

1 December 1912
Glenelg, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage