Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Cudmore, Mary (1812–1893)

from Barrier Miner

From Adelaide is reported the death of Mrs. Daniel [Mary] Cudmore, which took place at her residence, Claremont, Glen Osmond, on Monday. The deceased lady, who was the mother of Messrs. J. F. Cudmore and D. H. Cudmore, well-known pastoralists, was born in 1811, and arrived in South Australia with her late husband in 1837, a few months after the foundation of the colony.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Mary Cudmore

Citation details

'Cudmore, Mary (1812–1893)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cudmore-mary-16430/text28387, accessed 25 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Mary Cudmore, c.1860

Mary Cudmore, c.1860

State Library of South Australia, 30913

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nihill, Mary
Birth

1812
Rockville, Limerick, Ireland

Death

6 March 1893
Glen Osmond, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage