Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Cohen, Bertram (Bertie) (1865–1947)

The death occurred on October 26 of Bertram Cohen, relict of the late Judge J. Cohen, at the residence of her son, Dr. Cedric K. Cohen, 5 Wallaroy Crescent, Double Bay.

She is survived by two sons, Cedric and Colyn, and seven sisters, Mrs. H. Morris, Mrs. Cohen, Mrs. B. Keith Cohen and the Misses Mina, Lilla, Netta and Anys Hollander.

Deceased was a daughter of the late Jacob Hollander, and a granddaughter of the late M. Hollander, of Birmingham, well remembered as the author of several Hebrew books. Mrs. Cohen was an ardent behind-the-scenes worker for several charitable causes, and maintained a great interest in the musical world almost to the day of her death.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cohen, Bertram (Bertie) (1865–1947)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cohen-bertram-bertie-20506/text31415, accessed 25 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hollander, Bertram
Birth

1865
Liverpool, Lancashire, England

Death

26 October 1947
Double Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence