Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Eakin, Lyndall Evered (1891–1950)

Many people were saddened and shocked by the sudden and untimely death of Mrs. R. A. [Lyndall Evered] Eakin last weekend. She and her Dr. husband had a host of friends who were always the happier for having foregathered with them. Their only child, Robin Ann Spencer, is at present in Europe and had planned to visit Sydney later this year.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Eakin, Lyndall Evered (1891–1950)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/eakin-lyndall-evered-20533/text31919, accessed 7 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Solomon, Lyndall Evered
Birth

11 September 1891
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

25 February 1950
King's Cross, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence