Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Cohen, Amy (1872–1954)

Death occurred in Maitland Hospital of Mrs. Amy Cohen, M.B.E., of Roxburgh Street, Lorn, after a long illness, widow of Mr. Percy B. Cohen, former well-known Maitland dentist, who died some weeks ago at Tamworth whilst on a visit to his brother and sisters. Mrs. Cohen was twice married, her first husband was Mr. Geo. Atkin, who was police magistrate at Maitland, Dungog, and other parts of the State.

The late Mrs. Cohen was noted for her work for charity. She rendered outstanding service to the Red Cross and was made an M.B.E. more than 19 years ago in recognition of her great work.

During her residence in Dungog, she was a prominent worker for her church and all charitable organisations. She is survived by her son, Mr. Philip Atkin, of Dungog, and a daughter, Mrs. Edith Clark. Mrs. A. W. Donnelly, of Tenterfield, is a sister. To them deepest sympathy is extended.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cohen, Amy (1872–1954)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cohen-amy-21810/text31914, accessed 24 May 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Atkin, Amy
  • Comitti, Amy
Birth

1872
Balranald, New South Wales, Australia

Death

31 May, 1954 (aged ~ 82)
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Awards