Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Clode, Ellen Maria (1863–1948)

The death occurred in the Sacred Heart Hospital, Young, on Tuesday last, of Mrs. E. M. [Ellen Maria] Clode, 87, of Wattle Vale, Young. Deceased was born at Narrabri in 1861, her parents being the late Mr. and Mrs. Emily Doyle. She married John Francis Clode at Brewarrina, and there were three children of the marriage (Mesrs. R. G. and J. J. Clode— Bribbaree and Thuddungra, respectively), and a daughter Adeline (Bundarra); a sister (Miss C. B. Doyle, of Roseville) also survives. The funeral on Wednesday was to the Church of England cemetery, Rev. F. Hill officiating at the services.

Original publication

Citation details

'Clode, Ellen Maria (1863–1948)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/clode-ellen-maria-16779/text28669, accessed 25 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Doyle, Ellen Maria
Birth

1863
Narrabri, New South Wales, Australia

Death

10 February 1948
Young, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence