Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Henry Charles Cleeland (1877–1953)

The death occurred at the Hospital this morning of Mr Henry Charles Cleeland, of 700 Argent Street.

Mr. Cleeland was well known in civic and industrial circles.

He served for 17 years as an alderman and was Mayor for two and a half years.

He was a member of the Building Trades Union and delegate to the Trades Hall Trust and the Barrier District Assembly of the A.L.P. He was also a member of the Loyal United Brothers M.U.I.O.O.P. Lodge.

Mr. Cleeland was a veteran of the Boer War and World War I. and was a member of the Returned Soldiers' League.

Born at Melbourne, he came to Broken Hill as a young man and worked at the British Mine. After 18 years he transferred to the North Mine, and later worked for Haunstrups Ltd. He retired two and a half years ago.

He leaves a widow and one daughter (Mrs. J. R. Hill).

Requiem Mass for the repose of his soul will be celebrated on Monday morning at 7 o'clock at the Church of Sts. Peter and Paul. Murton Street, North Broken Hill. The funeral will leave the church at ll a.m. for the Catholic Cemetery.

Baker & Woodman have charge of the arrangements.

Original publication

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Cleeland, Henry Charles (1877–1953)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cleeland-henry-charles-33274/text41519, accessed 8 December 2023.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2023

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cleland, Henry Charles
Birth

26 November, 1877
Epping, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

17 October, 1953 (aged 75)
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (gallbladder)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Military Service
Maps
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces