Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Life Summary

Name Henry Charles Cleeland
Alternative Names
  • Henry Charles Cleland
Born

26 November, 1877
Epping, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Died

17 October, 1953 (aged 75)
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (gallbladder)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation *
Military Service *
Maps *
Key Organisations *
Political Activism *
Workplaces *

* Dates are approximate