Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Carter, Florence (1873–1946)

A wide circle of relatives and friends will regret to learn of the death in W.A. on September 14 of Mrs. (Florence) Fred Carter, Korawilla, Wickepin, who leaves her husband, Mr. Fred Carter, formerly of Glenisla, and two daughters, Mrs. Harry Biggin and Miss Joyce Carter, to mourn their loss. The deceased, a daughter of Mr. and Mrs George Mayne, of Stawell, was orphaned at an early age and spent a great deal of her early life with her sister, Mrs. Sam. Carter, at Rosebrook.

Original publication

Citation details

'Carter, Florence (1873–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/carter-florence-14528/text25639, accessed 20 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mayne, Florence
Birth

1873

Death

14 September 1946
Western Australia, Australia