Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Bussell, Ellen (1833–1877)

A correspondent at the Vasse speaks, with deep regret of the death of Mrs. Ellen Bussell, at the Margaret; inflammation of the brain having been the cause of this highly esteemed lady's death, at the early age of 44. It will be in the recollection of our readers that the survivors from the late disaster of the unfortunate S.S. Georgette were taken from the wreck to the hospitable residence of Mr. Bussell, and there received all the care and attention which their pitiable condition demanded. Mrs. Bussell and her family were unremitting in their attentions during the time that the Georgette's passengers remained under their roof, and it is feared that the anxiety excited in that lady's mind by the stranding of the vessel and its results brought on the illness which resulted in the death of a lady whose many estimable qualities had endeared her to an unusually large circle of relatives and friends, by whom she will be long and greatly mourned.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Bussell, Ellen (1833–1877)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bussell-ellen-13743/text24550, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Heppingstone, Ellen
Birth

1 December 1833

Death

16 January 1877
Margaret River, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

encephalitis

Religious Influence