Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Bussell, Charlotte (1803–1899)

News was received in Perth on the 28th ult., by the English mail, of the death of Mrs. Charlotte Bussell at the ripe age of 96. Mrs Bussell, who had resided in Paris for many years, was one of the oldest of Western Australian colonists, having arrived here in 1839. She resided with her husband, Mr. J. G. Bussell, at Cattle Chosen, near Busselton, until 1876, some months after Mr. Bussell's death, when she went to England, and finally made her home in Paris, where she has welcomed many Western Australians passing through that city. Mrs. Bussell leaves five daughters—Mrs. Cookworthy, now in England, Mrs Edward Brockman, of the Warren, Mrs. F. C. Vines (widow), at Vasse, Miss Bussell, who was with her mother at the time of her death; and Mrs. H. C. Prinsep, of this city. Mrs. Bussell, it may be mentioned, always attributed her long life of 96 years to the 40 years which she spent in Western Australia.

Original publication

Citation details

'Bussell, Charlotte (1803–1899)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/bussell-charlotte-13744/text24552, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cookworthy, Charlotte
  • Spicer, Charlotte
Birth

1803
England

Death

26 August 1899
Paris, France

Religious Influence
Passenger Ship