Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Ryan, Martha (1840–1935)

The death of Mrs. Martha Ryan, a member of one of the oldest families of the Illawarra district, occurred at the home of the Misses Condon, Wollongong, on the 2nd inst., at the venerable age of 90 years. She retained her faculties to the end.

The second daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Edward Clancy, of Jamberoo, Mrs. Ryan was born on the family estate overlooking the picturesque little village, where she lived all her life, excepting the last three years, when she had taken up her residence in Wollongong. The old homestead at Jamberoo will be remembered by many, not only for its pretty surroundings, but for the many happy social gatherings there.

The late Mrs. Ryan will be particularly remembered by her friends, of whom there are many, for her warm and engaging personality, with an unselfish nature and an interesting and thoughtful manner of conversation. Perhaps her finest feature was a capacity for making and holding friends, and despite the sadness of her passing, the memory of Mrs. Ryan will be to all who knew her, a very pleasant one.

Of a large family, only one remains, in the person of Mr. William Clancy, of Summer Hill.

The funeral took place at Jamberoo, the remains being laid to rest beside those of other members of her family.

Original publication

Citation details

'Ryan, Martha (1840–1935)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ryan-martha-26326/text34201, accessed 24 August 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Clancy, Martha
Birth

1840
New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 October 1935
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence