Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Rose, Isabella Elizabeth (1838–1920)

Another of the brave old pioneer women of the Hawkesbury, Mrs. Isabella Elizabeth Rose, has gone to her last rest. This good old lady passed away on June 19, at the ripe age of 83 years, at Wilberforce. She was a daughter of the late William Cross, was born in Windsor, and married at Wilberforce at the age of 18 years the late James Rose. The family is well known and highly respected throughout the Hawkesbury district. The late Mr. Rose predeceased his wife by about 27 years. She was not a robust woman physically, and had been ailing for some years past. Despite her great age she retained all her faculties up to the last. She was married in 1856 in what is now known as the old school house that stands beside St. John's Church, Wilberforce, Rev. T. C. Ewing performing the marriage. The deceased was the mother of seven children, three of whom survive her. They are Mrs. J. Bowd, of "Callara," Scone; Mr. W. T. Rose, of Tamworth; and Miss Laura Rose, who lived with her mother till the last. Those who predeceased her were Mrs. Amos Turnbull, of Scone; Mr H. J. Rose, of Queensland, and two little daughters, Ada Isobel and Emily Alice, who died in childhood. Her descendants reached the fourth generation, there being 36 grandchildren and 45 great grandchildren. The late Mrs. Rose was a woman of more than the average intelligence, was well-educated, and could converse interestingly on many subjects. Her remains were laid to rest beside those of her late husband in the old cemetery at Wilberforce, the burial service being conducted by Rev. G. P. Birk.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW), 2 July 1920, p 10

Citation details

'Rose, Isabella Elizabeth (1838–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/rose-isabella-elizabeth-24858/text33433, accessed 14 December 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cross, Isabella Elizabeth
Birth

25 January 1838
New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 June 1920
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage