Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

McManis, Martha Mary (1845–1908)

Martha McManis, 1900s

Martha McManis, 1900s

photo provided by Ric Lucas

Mrs. Martha Mary A. McManis, wife of Mr. A. P. McManis (till lately the council clerk at Prospect and Sherwood), died on Tuesday, after an illness extending over four years. Mrs. McManis was daughter of Mr. W. Sharp, of Richmond (her mother being a member of the well known old Hawkesbury district family, the Eathers). She was married at Richmond. Her family comprised six daughters and three sons living, the eldest daughter being Mrs. Neich, of Bowral, and another, Mrs. Geo. T. Erby, of Parramatta. Her three sons are Messrs. Arthur, Roy and Lance McManis. The deceased lady's funeral moved to the Western-road Cemetery on Thursday, and was largely attended. The Rev. F. J. Branch conducted the funeral service. Messrs. Wm. Metcalfe and Co. were in charge of the funeral arrangements.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'McManis, Martha Mary (1845–1908)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mcmanis-martha-mary-25045/text33546, accessed 7 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Martha McManis, 1900s

Martha McManis, 1900s

photo provided by Ric Lucas

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sharpe, Martha Mary
Birth

11 May 1845
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

16 June 1908
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Religious Influence