Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Lipscomb, Matilda Catherine (Kate) (1845–1927)

Mrs. W. G. Lipscomb died this morning at Petty's Hotel, Sydney, where she had been staying for the past few months. She was taken suddenly ill about noon yesterday. Mrs. Lipscomb, who was 82 years of age, was a daughter of the late Mr. T. W. Tucker, one of the original proprietors of this journal. During her long life in this town, she took an active interest in the Maitland Benevolent Home and St. Mary's Church. She was president of the Home for some time; right up to the last she was keenly interested in its welfare. Her late husband was a well-known chemist in Maitland some years ago. He died in 1913, and since then Mrs. Lipscomb had lived at Brandon, Seaham, spending a few months each year in Sydney. She was a shareholder in the Maitland Mercury Newspaper and Printing Co., Ltd., and prior to the formation ot the company was a member of the firm of Tucker, Thompson and Elpper. She leaves two sons and one daughter—Mr. W. H. Lipscomb, of the Commercial Bank, Newcastle; Dr. T. W. Lipscomb, of Macquarie steet, Sydney; Mrs. L. B. Fisher, of Brandon, Seaham. The funeral will leave the residence of Mr. Goorge Lipscomb, of Steam-street, West Maitland, at 10.30 tomorrow morning for the Church of England cemetery at Campbell's Hill.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lipscomb, Matilda Catherine (Kate) (1845–1927)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lipscomb-matilda-catherine-kate-22401/text32132, accessed 29 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tucker, Matilda Catherine
Birth

1845
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 April 1927
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence