Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Caroline Lipscomb (1821–1891)

Mrs. Lipsoomb, a very old and respected resident of West Maitland, passed over to the great majority on Wednesday, at the ripe age of some 70 yrear. The deceased lady, who has been a sufferer for a long time from that much-dreaded complaint cancer, had been a resident of Maitland for over 50 years, and much sympathy is expressed for a large circle of friends in their sad bercavement.

Original publication

Citation details

'Lipscomb, Caroline (1821–1891)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lipscomb-caroline-22398/text32141, accessed 26 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Griffin, Caroline
Birth

27 June, 1821
Rotherhithe, Surrey, England

Death

30 December, 1891 (aged 70)
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (not specified)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.