Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Langley, Sarah Maria (1821–1902)

At Parramatta on Friday there passed away an old identity in the person of Mrs. [Sarah Maria] Langley, relect of the late Mr. George Langley, for many years Police Magistrate at Parramatta, and the mother of Mr. George Langley, Inspector of Conditional purchases, at Dubbo. The deceased lady had attained the ripe age of 81 years at the time of her death. Mrs. Langley was the daughter of the late Lieutenant William Lawson, of Peteran-hall and Greystones, Prospect, who was one of the pioneers of the Blue Mountains, and whose statue occupies one of the niches at the Lands Office. Mrs. J. B. Bettington, of Brindley Park and Jerregong Station, Merriwa; Mrs. Dr. Gledden, Sydney; and Mrs. G. M. Beresford, Brodie, are daughters of the deceased lady, and Mrs. Arthur Dowling, Mrs. Adrian Knox, Mrs. Babbington, wife of the New Zealand Commandant, Mrs. Icily, and Mrs. Deas-Thompson, nieces.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Langley, Sarah Maria (1821–1902)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/langley-sarah-maria-28354/text36009, accessed 11 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lawson, Sarah Maria
  • Hallen, Sarah Maria
Birth

15 May 1821
Prospect, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 March 1902
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence