Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

King, Mabella Winton (1846–1926)

Mrs. Macarthur King, widow of Phillip Parker Macarthur King died at her residence, Wyddial, Scone, in her 81st year. A native of Bective, in the Tamworth district, her father, Robert Pringle, came to Australia under engagement to the Australian Agricultural Company in 1810, and he took up the well-known Bective property. Three children survive, namely, Lady Heaton Ellis, of Wyddial Hall, Huntingford, England; Mr. Harold Irving Macarthur, of Milchencowrie, Boggabri; and Mrs. A. N. Littlejohn, of Walhallow, Bellevue Hill. The late Mrs. King was one of the best known members of the early families who pioneered pastoral industry in New South Wales.

Original publication

Citation details

'King, Mabella Winton (1846–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/king-mabella-winton-14445/text25533, accessed 29 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pringle, Mabella Winton
Birth

1846
Bective, New South Wales, Australia

Death

6 October 1926
Scone, New South Wales, Australia

Occupation