Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hancock, Alice Jane (1863–1906)

Mrs. [Alice Jane] Hancock, wife of Mr. H. W. Hancock, of Spencer's Brook, and sister to Mr. Thomas Wilding, of Mokine, died on the 1st inst, from appendicitis, after a short illness. The deceased lady was 43 years of age, and was born in Northam. She was highly esteemed by a large circle of friends. The funeral was very largely attended. The procession marched from Mr. Hancock's residence to St John's Church of England, where a portion of the service was read, and thence to the Northam Cemetery, where the Revs. R. H. Moore and G. Humphry conducted the remainder of the burial rites. The pall-bearers were Mr. C. E. Dempster, M.L.C., and Messrs A. Dempster, Jas. Wilkinson, Jas. Byfield, John Gregory and D. T. Morrell, Numerous wreaths were forwarded by relatives and friends of the deceased lady. The coffin was of massive jarrah, with black trimmings. The funeral arrangements were carried out by Messrs. H. and H. Withnell.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hancock, Alice Jane (1863–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hancock-alice-jane-18948/text30561, accessed 9 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wilding, Alice Jane
Birth

14 June 1863
Northam, Western Australia, Australia

Death

1 July 1906
Northam, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

appendicitis

Religious Influence