Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Fleming, Charlotte (1818–1908)

Mrs. Charlotte Fleming, who died at Wilberforce during the past week, belonged to a family noted for longevity. She was 89 years and 8 months old. Her sister, Mrs. Mary Ann Everingham, died in December last at the age of 83 years; her eldest brother, Mr. Tristam Dunstan, of Sackville (father of the well known Anglican clergymen, Archdeacon and Revs. Tristam, Charles C., and William J. Dunstan), is well on in his 92nd year; another brother Mr. Benjamin Dunstan, of Wilberforce, is in his 86th year, whilst the youngest of the family, Mr. James Dunstan, of Pitt Town, is in his 82nd year. These three Hawkesbury veterans are still hale and hearty.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Windsor and Richmond Gazette (NSW), 20 June 1908, p 4

Citation details

'Fleming, Charlotte (1818–1908)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/fleming-charlotte-17665/text29299, accessed 9 August 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dunstan, Charlotte
Birth

18 October 1818
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 June 1908
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

gastritis

Religious Influence