Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Fairfax, Marcie Elizabeth (Betty) (1907–1995)

Mrs Marcie Elizabeth (Betty) Fairfax died peacefully last Saturday at Trebartha, Elizabeth Bay, shortly after her 88th birthday.

She was the only child of Mr David Wilson KC, and Mrs Marcia Wilson of Sydney. She married Mr (later Sir) Warwick Fairfax in March 1928 and, second, Commandant Pierre Gilly in 1946.

She is survived by a daughter, Caroline Simpson, and two sons, James Fairfax and Edward Gilly, seven grand-children and three great grand-children.

In the 1930s she was a well-known Sydney hostess and during World War II ran Air Force House in the city.

After the war she lived in Paris and later London, returning to Sydney in the late 1980s to be with her family. A private family funeral was held yesterday.

Original publication

  • Sydney Morning Herald, 23 March 1995, p 4

Citation details

'Fairfax, Marcie Elizabeth (Betty) (1907–1995)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/fairfax-marcie-elizabeth-betty-13821/text24675, accessed 22 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wilson, Marcie Elizabeth
  • Gilly, Marcie Elizabeth
Birth

1907

Death

18 March 1995
Elizabeth Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Key Organisations