Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Fairfax, Marie Florence (?–1936)

The death is announced, in a cable from Monte Carlo, of Mrs. Marie Florence Fairfax, wife of Mr. Charles B. Fairfax. She had lived in London for upwards of 30 years. She was the daughter of the Hon. John Frazer, M.L.C., of Sydney, who died in 1804. Her son is Captain J. Griffyth Fairfax, who was for several years a member of the House of Commons.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Fairfax, Marie Florence (?–1936)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/fairfax-marie-florence-13772/text24595, accessed 28 November 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Frazer, Marie Florence
Death

1936
Monte Carlo, Monaco