Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Everingham, Mary Ann (1855–1947)

Narromine lost one of its oldest residents last weekend with the passing of Mary Ann Everingham at the age of 93 years.

Tarelga was the birthplace of Mrs. Everingham — formerly Miss Mary Ann Halls — but she lived in Narromine for many years, until she left for Sydney. When she was sixty she travelled to America and stayed there for two years. On her return to Australia she once again took up residence in Sydney, and lived there until about eight years ago when she came to Narromine to live with her son.

A fractured thigh made Mrs. Everingham an inmate of the Dubbo base hospital for twelve months, and for the past sixteen months she had lived with Mr. and Mrs. R. Everingham as a cripple.

Her husband died 28 years ago. One daughter and five sons as well as many grandchildren and great grandchildren survive to mourn the loss of their mother.

The funeral took place at Dubbo on Monday.

Original publication

  • Narromine News and Trangie Advocate (NSW), 29 August 1947, p 6 (view original)

Additional Resources

  • death notice, National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW), 28 August 1947, p 1

Citation details

'Everingham, Mary Ann (1855–1947)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/everingham-mary-ann-24896/text33454, accessed 17 September 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hall, Mary Ann
Birth

25 March 1855
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Death

23 August 1947
Narromine, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Religious Influence