Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Maria Kezia Everingham (1839–1920)

Maria Everingham, n.d.

Maria Everingham, n.d.

On Saturday night, September 25, a well-known old identity of the Coast passed away in the person of Mrs. Maria Kesia Everingham, widow of the late Jonathan Everingham, who died about five years ago; three years back the old lady received a paralytic stroke and the doctors said she would not live three months. She rallied, however, and during the remaining three years of her life she resided most of her time with her daughter. Mrs. G. White, of Marrickville, her age at the time of death being 81 years; the remains were conveyed by train from Sydney and interred in the cemetery at Moorland, Manning district, alongside the remains of the deceased's late husband, the burial service being conducted by Rev. A. Newton (Methodist), in the presence of a large number of relatives and friends; the late Mrs. Everingham was married on the 22nd of March, 1859, and had 12 children, all of whom survive, 11 attending the funeral; there are also 83 grandchildren and 43 great-grand-children. Deceased was a native of Richmond, Hawkesbury River.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Northern Champion (Taree, NSW), 22 September 1920, p 2

Citation details

'Everingham, Maria Kezia (1839–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/everingham-maria-kezia-24875/text41888, accessed 18 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Maria Everingham, n.d.

Maria Everingham, n.d.

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Roberts, Maria Kezia
Birth

10 January, 1839
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 September, 1920 (aged 81)
Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

hemiplegia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.