Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Douglass, Mary (1828–1920)

Mrs. [Mary] Douglass (Morris) was born in St. Albans, and during the whole length of her earthly pilgrimage she lived as a resident of St. Alban, and in her 91st year she received the call to higher service, and was buried in the Lower Hawkesbury cemetery on Easter Sunday. Mrs. Douglass was a woman of wonderful energy and force, and in her earlier days she never regarded it as an irksome or difficult task to fulfil her obligations as a worshipper, but sunshine or rain, cold weather or hot, her place was always occupied by her in the House of God, in consequence of which her name remains fragrant as an example in the district in which she lived. Her interest in the welfare of Christ's Kingdom always disclosed itself in her example and gifts. As a neighbour, she never regarded her own interests where it was within her power to bring comfort to bereaved hearts, to watch beside the afflicted, and assist those who were in need. As a mother, she left an example to her family of sons and daughters, which will form an incentive to them in the struggle of life. Mrs. Douglass' experience in spiritual things was very definite. She spoke of religion in a very decided way. In this way she exerted an influence on the minds of her visitors that inspired hope, restfulness and courage within them.

Original publication

Citation details

'Douglass, Mary (1828–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/douglass-mary-25531/text33877, accessed 24 April 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Morris, Mary
Birth

16 August 1828
Portland Head, New South Wales, Australia

Death

3 April 1920
St Albans, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Religious Influence