Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Douglass, Ellen (1837–1913)

Mrs. Ellen Douglass died in Windsor hospital on Monday, at the age of 73 years, and the remains were interred in the Presbyterian cemetery on Wednesday. Rev. Jas. Steele performed the burial rites. Deceased was a sister of the late James Smith, who conducted a general store at Wilberforce for many years, and who died a few years ago. Mr. J. W. Chandler was the undertaker.

Original publication

Citation details

'Douglass, Ellen (1837–1913)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/douglass-ellen-25143/text33626, accessed 25 June 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Ellen
Birth

13 April, 1837
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 August, 1913 (aged 76)
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence