Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Close, Sophia (1831–1920)

After an illness extending over a lengthy period, Mrs Sophia Close, a very old resident of the Young district, passed peacefully away on Saturday morning at "Emma View", Marengo Road, the home of her grand-daughter, Mrs J. Apps. The deceased lady had reached the great age of 89 years. She was born in Sussex (England) and when only eight years old embarked on the sailing ship China for Australia, reaching New South Wales fifteen years later. At the age of 16 years, she was married at Camden to Mr John Close. They settled in the Young district in its very earliest days and engaged in farming operations. The old lady, who was a very interesting personality, could relate many stirring incidents of the bushrangers and the gold rush. About 30 years ago, the husband died. Both were very highly respected residents. The surviving members of the family are: Mr John Close (Calabash), Mr Alexander Close (Young), Mr Walter Close (Bendick Murrell), Mrs John Loader (Cowra Road), Mrs A. Richens (Cloverdale, Young) Mrs D. Wheeler (Sydney) and Mrs George Richens (Nubba). There are two males and one female deceased. Deceased’s sister, Mrs A. McLeod, resides at Camden. One brother Mr George Small resides at Marrickville, and another brother Mr Edward Small, at Camden. There are also 70 grandchildren and 78 great-grandchildren. The funeral took place on Sunday afternoon to the Church of England cemetery, a very large number of relatives and friends following the remains to their last resting place. Rev S. A. T. Champion officiated at the grave, and the funeral arrangements were carried out by Patterson Bros. A very large number of floral tokens were laid on the grave.

Original publication

  • Young Witness (NSW), 23 November 1920, p 2

Citation details

'Close, Sophia (1831–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/close-sophia-13421/text24070, accessed 16 November 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Small, Sophia
Birth

28 December 1831
Westfield, Sussex, England

Death

20 November 1920
Young, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

dementia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation