Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Casey, Evelyn Jane (1867–1943)

The death occurred yesterday of Mrs Evelyn Jane Casey, sen, who formerly was one of Melbourne's best-known hostesses, and had a wide circle of friends, who appreciated her kindly and generous nature, which was often reflected in many unrecorded charitable deeds.

She was the mother of Mr R. G. Casey, British Minister of State in the Middle East, and Mr Dermot Casey, of Melbourne. Mrs Casey was the widow of the late Mr R. G. Casey, former chairman of many mining companies, also Goldsbrough, Mort, and Co Ltd, and a former chairman of the VRC. She was born in Queensland.

Mrs Casey had been ill for some months, and died at 11 Gipps st, East Melbourne. Her funeral will leave from Christ Church, South Yarra, after a service by Canon Murray, at 10.45am tomorrow, for St Kilda Cemetery. Arrangements will be carried out by A. A. Sleight Pty Ltd.

Original publication

Citation details

'Casey, Evelyn Jane (1867–1943)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/casey-evelyn-jane-14119/text25120, accessed 30 September 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Harris, Evelyn Jane
Birth

1867
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Death

11 May 1943
East Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (breast)

Religious Influence