Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Thorn, Jane (1820–1883)

Mrs. Jane Thorn, relict of the late George Thorn, sen., died at Ipswich on Saturday, Deceased was mother of Mr. George Thorn, ex-Premier and formerly Postmaster General; also of Mrs. D. S. Wallace, of Melbourne.

Original publication

Citation details

'Thorn, Jane (1820–1883)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/thorn-jane-14116/text25114, accessed 17 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Handcock, Jane
Birth

1820

Death

14 April 1883
Ipswich, Queensland, Australia