Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Brockman, Elizabeth Deborah (1837–1915)

At an early hour on Friday morning another of the brave band of settlers who came to Western Australia in the early days passed away in the person of Mrs. Elizabeth Deborah Brookman, relict of the late Mr. Edmund Brockman, who died some years back. Mrs. Brockman, who reached the ripe old age of about 82 years, had been ailing for about two months, and died peacefully at her residence at Cannington. When the deceased lady arrived in the State she was but seven years old, and her father, Lieutenant F. W. Slade, R.N., was one of the earliest settlers in the Toodyay district. She married Mr. Edmund Brockman at Middle Swan about 1852, and lived in the eastern districts, at Henley Park on the Swan, and finally at Cannington. The late Mr. Brockman was a member of the old Legislative Council, both before and after responsible government was proclaimed, but Mrs. Brockman, in a life devoted to her family and their relations, did not take a prominent part in the public activities of her day. The deceased lady leaves a family of two sons (Messrs. Fred. Slade Brockman and Harold Brockman), and four daughters (Mesdames Aubrey Brown, C. D. Price, A. J. Hillman, and G. Barrett-Lennard), to mourn their loss, as well as many grandchildren and greatgrandchildren.

The funeral took place on Saturday afternoon, and was largely attended. The cortege moved from the residence, Balmain, Cannington, and proceeded to the Anglican Cemetery at Middle Swan, where the remains were interred. The Rev. Mr. A. Burton officiated at the graveside. The chief mourners were: Mrs. A. Brown and Mrs. C. D. Price (daughters), Messrs. F. S. and H. Brockman (sons), Mr. G. Barrett-Lennard (son-in-law), Mr. Henry Brockman (brother-in-law), Lady Hackett and Mrs. A. Hamilton Rowan (granddaughters), Messrs. H. and A. Hillman, Graham Lennard and Masters St. Aubyn Barrett-Lennard, and S. Lennard (grandsons), Mr. P. Atkins (grandson-in-law), Mr. J. Durlacher (nephew), Messrs. Arthur Brockman, G. Paterson, and S. Elliott (nephews-in-law). The pall-bearers were Messrs. G. A. Letroy, A. Burt, J. Cowan, C. W. Ferguson. S. H. Viveash, S. Brown, H. C. De Castilla, and J. Meyers. Amongst those present were Messrs. S. Moore, Isaac Woods, J. Morrison, J. M. Ferguson, W. Hale, P. Demason, H. Hamersley, J. Brown, H. E. B. Gull, Max Lefroy, J. De Burgh Morrison, and E. Ferguson. The funeral arrangements were in the hands of Messrs. Bowra and O'Dea.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Brockman, Elizabeth Deborah (1837–1915)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/brockman-elizabeth-deborah-13723/text24518, accessed 21 November 2017.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2017

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Slade, Elizabeth Deborah
  • Drake-Brockman, Elizabeth Deborah
Birth

1837
Edinburgh, Mid-Lothian, Scotland

Death

16 April 1915
Cannington, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation