Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Blue, Sarah (1843–1923)

A wide circle of Maryborough and district friends will learn with deep regret that Mrs Sarah Blue passed away at her residence, Cremorne, Sydney, on Saturday, aged 80 years. The name of Mrs Blue and that of her own family, the Gregorys, is linked with the very earliest history of Maryborough. The deceased was born in Sydney in 1843, and with her parents, Mr and Mrs Charles Gregory, and two sisters (afterwards Mrs Margaret Irwin, of Didcot and Mrs Elizabeth Goodwin, of Maryborough) landed in 1848 at the Old Township, in the first year of its existence, and of which not a trace now remains but the small and very dilapidated cemetery. The modern city of Maryborough was then standing scrub and forest. She grew up with the town, and married the late well-known Mr. Neil Blue, and for many years in the old shipping days, when all this town and district's trade and passenger traffic went up and down the river by steamer, they were the popular and much-esteemed host and hostess of the Melbourne Hotel, the present large brick edifice having been built by them to replace the former wooden structure. She lost her husband in 1893, but continued the management of the hotel alone for some years, and then went to Sydney, where she has since resided. Mrs. Blue is survived by three sons, two of whom distinguished themselves at the Maryborough Grammar School, and afterwards made notable headway in the world. The eldest, Dr. Archibald Blue, is in practice at Liverpool, near Sydney, while the next son, Mr Neil Blue, is a well-known Elisabeth street dentist, in Sydney, and the youngest son, Mr. Herbert Blue, holds a high position in the Sydney Council electric power service as an electrician. Mrs. Blue during her long residence in Maryborough endeared herself to all who came in conduct with her by the excellent qualities of her nature. She remained to the last a considerable property owner in Maryborough, including the two shops opposite the "Chronicle" office.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Blue, Sarah (1843–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/blue-sarah-28149/text35850, accessed 25 May 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gregory, Sarah
Birth

22 March 1843
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 April 1923
Cremorne, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation